2022 HG Leach Senior A’s Club Draw

2022 HG Leach Senior A’s Club Draw

*Date & Times subject to change ( Draw correct as at 18/03/2022 )

ALL RESULTS and Standings are PROVISIONAL till CLEARED …

 


Cup, Trophy and Shield holders for Senior A competition

  • McClinchy Cup – winners of premier final – Mercury Bay
  • Watton Cup – runners up of premier final – Thames R & S
  • Silcock Shield – winners of round 1 – COBRAS
  • Tom Jordan Cup – winners of round 2 – Thames R & S
  • Patrons Cup – winners of plate final – Whangamata
  • Frank Poland Memorial Cup – Challenge Cup – Mercury Bay

2022 Senior A - Round 2 Table
Updated 23/05/2022

Senior A 2022
P
W
D
L
F
A
BPts
Pts
1
Thames R&S
3
3
-
-
134
45
3
15
2
COBRAS
3
3
-
1
55
53
2
14
3
Mercury Bay
2
2
-
-
90
23
2
10
4
Waihou
3
2
-
1
83
49
2
10
5
Paeroa
3
1
-
2
57
94
1
5
6
Hauraki North
2
1
-
1
21
55
-
4
7
Whangamata
3
-
-
3
53
94
2
2
8
Coromandel
2
-
-
2
20
53
1
1
9
Waihi Athletic
3
-
-
3
37
84
-
-

Round 2. Tom Jordan Cup

4pts win, 2 pts draw, 4 tries = 1 bonus pt, loss by 7 or less = 1 bonus pt, no points for a bye.

Thames Valley - Senior A Draw 2022
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
7-MayThames
53
🆚
10
Paeroa
7-MayWhangamata
33
🆚
34
COBRAS
7-MayCoromandel
12
🆚
41
Mercury Bay
7-MayWaihou
41
🆚
15
Waihi Athletic
7-MayHauraki Northbye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
14-MayHauraki North
10
🆚
08
Coromandel
14-MayThames
38
🆚
13
Whangamata
14-MayCOBRAS
WBD
🆚
LBD
Waihi Athletic
14-MayPaeroa
27
🆚
20
Waihou
14-MayMercury Baybye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
21-MayWaihi Athletic
22
🆚
43
Thames
21-MayMercury Bay
42
🆚
11
Hauraki North
21-MayCOBRAS
21
🆚
13
Paeroa
21-MayWaihou
15
🆚
07
Whangamata
21-MayCoromandelbye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
28-MayHauraki North
🆚
Waihi Athletic
28-MayThames
🆚
Waihou
28-MayWhangamata
🆚
Coromandel
28-MayPaeroa
🆚
Mercury Bay
28-MayCOBRASbye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
4-JuneWaihi Athletic
🆚
Paeroa
4-JuneMercury Bay
🆚
COBRAS
4-JuneCoromandel
🆚
Thames
4-JuneWaihou
🆚
Hauraki North
4-JuneWhangamatabye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
11-JuneHauraki North
🆚
COBRAS
11-JuneThames
🆚
Mercury Bay
11-June Ainsley ShieldWhangamata
🆚
Waihi Athletic
11-JuneCoromandel
🆚
Waihou
11-JunePaeroabye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
18-JuneWaihi Athletic
🆚
Mercury Bay
18-JuneWhangamata
🆚
Hauraki North
18-JuneCoromandel
🆚
Paeroa
18-June DR DUNNWaihou
🆚
COBRAS
18-JuneThamesbye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
25-JunePaeroa
🆚
Whangamata
25-JuneMercury Bay
🆚
Waihou
25-JuneCOBRAS
🆚
Coromandel
25-June Centennial CupHauraki North
🆚
Thames
25-JuneWaihi Athleticbye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
2-JulyWaihi Athletic
🆚
Coromandel
2-JulyMercury Bay
🆚
Whangamata
2-JulyCOBRAS
🆚
Thames
2-JulyPaeroa
🆚
Hauraki North
2-JulyWaihoubye
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
9-July Premier McClinchy semi-finals
1
🆚
4
2
🆚
3
9-JulyPatrons Cup Plate Semis
5
🆚
8
6
🆚
7
Finals at Boyd Park for the McClinchy, Watton and the Patrons’ Cups
DateHOMEScorevsScoreAwayVenue
16-JulyPatrons Cup
🆚
Boyd Park
16-JulyMcClinchy Cup
🆚
Boyd Park

Finals to be 

  • 9-Jul      Premier semi-finals 1 v 4 and 2 v 3 and Plate 5 v 8 and 6 v 7           9th team season over.
  • 16-Jul    Finals at Boyd Park for the McClinchy, Watton and the Patrons’ Cups

Round 1.  Silcock Shield

2022 Round One cancelled due to Covid-19 , competition re-starts from Round 2 on May 7th

👉 Both Senior A and Senior B Rugby will now start on Saturday 23rd April with in-house ‘friendly’ matches to be played against local derby clubs for two weeks.

Premier Draw 2022        
Pre-season games, no points allocated.
9-Apr Thames v Waihi Athletic
16-Apr Easter
23 Apr  COBRAS v Paeroa
Coastal Shield Whangamata v Mercury Bay
Coromandel v Thames
Hauraki North v Waihou
Waihi Athletic BYE
30-Apr Mercury Bay v Coromandel
Old Buck Duck Cup Paeroa v Hauraki North
Waihou v COBRAS
Ainsley Shield Waihi Athletic v Whangamata
Thames BYE

Cup