2018 Tables

Points Tables – Thames Valley Secondary Schools
Second Round
As of 9th July 2018
1st XV Played Won Lost Draw Points Bonus Pts Total Points
Paeroa 4 4 0 0 16 3 19
Hauraki Plains 4 3 1 0 12 4 16
Thames 4 3 1 0 12 3 15
Mercury Bay 4 1 3 0 4 2 6
Te Aroha 4 1 3 0 4 1 5
Waihi 4 0 4 0 0 2 2
Development Played Won Lost Draw Points Bonus Pts Total Points
Hauraki Plains 1 1 0 0 4 1 5
Thames 1 1 0 0 4 1 5
Mercury Bay 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
4th Grade Played Won Lost Draw Points Bonus Pts Total Points
Paeroa 3 3 0 0 12 3 15
Waihi 3 2 1 0 8 3 11
Hauraki Plains 3 2 1 0 8 2 10
Whangamata 3 2 1 0 8 1 9
Peninsula 3 0 2 0 0 2 2
Te Aroha 3 0 2 0 0 0 0

Points Tables – Thames Valley Secondary Schools
FINAL First Round Standings
As of 18th June 2018
1st XV P W L D Pts BPts TtlPts
Paeroa 4 4 0 0 16 4 20
Thames 4 3 1 0 12 4 16
Mercury Bay 4 2 2 0 8 1 9
Te Aroha 4 1 3 0 4 0 4
Waihi 4 0 4 0 0 2 2
Paeroa College – Graham Watton Trophy Winners of 1st Round

Development P W L D Pts BPts TtlPts
Thames 4 3 1 0 12 5 17
Hauraki Plains 4 3 1 0 12 4 16
Mercury Bay 4 0 4 0 0 1 1
Thames High School – Laurie Burns Trophy Winners of 1st Round.


4th Grade P W L D Pts BPts TtlPts
Paeroa 5 4 0 1 18 4 22
Waihi 5 4 1 0 16 6 22
Whangamata 5 3 1 1 14 4 18
Hauraki Plains 5 2 3 0 8 2 10
Te Aroha 5 1 4 0 4 1 5
Peninsula 5 0 5 0 0 1 1
Paeroa College – Frank Treanor Trophy Winners of 1st Round



2017 Tables

Points Tables – Thames Valley Secondary Schools
First Round
1st XV P W L D F A +/- Pts BPts TPts
Mercury Bay 4 4 0 0 128 45 83 16 2 18
Thames 4 3 1 0 94 45 49 12 2 14
Hauraki Plains 4 2 2 0 76 67 9 8 1 9
Waihi 4 1 3 0 38 105 -67 4 0 4
Te Aroha 4 0 4 0 47 121 -74 0 0 0
Mercury Bay Area School win the Graham Watton Trophy


2nd Grade
Development P W L D F A +/- Pts BPts TPts
Thames 4 4 0 0 125 22 103 16 4 20
Mercury Bay 3 1 2 0 39 64 -25 4 1 5
Hauraki Plains 3 0 3 0 17 95 -78 0 0 0
4th Grade P W L D F A +/- Pts BPts TPts
Hauraki Plains West 4 4 0 0 242 24 218 16 4 20
Hauraki Plains East 4 3 1 0 130 66 64 12 4 16
Paeroa 4 3 1 0 173 76 97 12 3 15
Te Aroha 4 3 1 0 128 142 -14 12 3 15
Mercury Bay 4 1 3 0 102 126 -24 4 3 7
Waihi 4 0 4 0 65 174 -109 0 1 1
Thames 4 0 4 0 10 242 -232 0 0 0

Hauraki Plains West win the Frank Treanor Trophy