1ST XV Grade Draw 2018

1ST XV Grade Draw 2018

Please advise Referee and Union Office immediately if the times listed are changed.

Teams: Mercury Bay Area School, Te Aroha College, Paeroa College, Hauraki Plains College, Thames High School, Waihi College.

Trophies
Round 1 – Graham Watton Trophy
Round 2 – Alistair Cochrane Trophy
Top 4 – 1A Championship for the Coulter Cup
Bottom 2 – 1B Championship for the Allen Fisher Cup

Points go back to zero after Round 1.

Provincial Shield is on all games up to and including the last round robin game of round 2

Round 2 – Coulter Cup / Allen Fisher Cup
Saturday 16th June
Te Aroha v Mercury Bay @ Te Aroha 11.30am
Paeroa v Thames @ Paeroa 11.30am
Waihi v Hauraki Plains @ Waihi 11.30am

Saturday 23rd June
Mercury Bay 05 v 48 Paeroa @ Whitianga
Thames 39 v 07 Waihi @ Thames
Hauraki Plains 42 v 07 Te Aroha @ Ngatea

Saturday 30th June
Mercury Bay 26 v 36 Thames @ Whitianga
Paeroa 17 v 10 Hauraki Plains @ Paeroa
Waihi 24 v 29 Te Aroha @ Waihi

Saturday 7th July
Paeroa win over Waihi @ Paeroa

Mercury Bay 10 v 31 Hauraki Plains @ Whitianga
Thames vs Te Aroha @ Thames


Saturday 14th July, Saturday 21st July – No Rugby – School Holidays.


Thursday 26th July
Hauraki Plains vs Thames @ Ngatea 2pm

Saturday 28th July
Waihi vs Mercury Bay @ Waihi 11.30am
Te Aroha vs Paeroa @ Te Aroha 11.30am

Saturday 5th August – Semi Finals
Coulter Cup

1 v 4

2 v 3

Allen Fisher Cup
5 & 6 Straight to Final

Saturday 11th August – Finals – Paeroa Domain

—————————————————————————-

2018 Round 1 – Graham Watton Trophy
Saturday 12th May
Mercury Bay vs Te Aroha College @ Whitianga 11.30am
Thames vs Paeroa @ Thames 11.30am

Chiefs Trophy
Taupo Nui-a-Tia College vs Hauraki Plains @ Taupo TBC

Non Competition game
Waihi 1st XV vs Thames Development @ Waihi 11am

Saturday 19th May
Paeroa vs Mercury Bay @ Paeroa 11.30am
Waihi vs Thames @ Waihi 11.30am
Te Aroha – BYE

Chiefs Trophy
Hauraki Plains vs Rosehill College @ Ngatea TBC

Non Competition game
Te Aroha 1st XV vs Hauraki Plains Development @ Te Aroha 11.30am

Saturday 26th May
Mercury Bay 17 v 10 Waihi @ Whitianga
Paeroa 43 v 00 Te Aroha @ Paeroa
Thames – BYE

Chiefs Trophy
Hauraki Plains vs TBC

Non Competition game
Thames 1st XV vs Mercury Bay Dev @ Tairua RFC 11am

Thursday 31st May – “Traditional Round”
Te Aroha 00 v 57 Thames @ Te Aroha
Waihi 05 v 73 Paeroa @ Waihi
Mercury Bay – BYE

Saturday 2nd June
Non Competition game
Hauraki Plains 1st XV vs Thames Development @ Ngatea 11.30am

Saturday 9th June
Thames vs Mercury Bay @ Thames 11.30am
Te Aroha vs Waihi @ Te Aroha 11.30am
Paeroa – BYE

Non Competition game
Hauraki Plains 1st XV vs Hauraki Plains Development @ Ngatea 11am


2017 Results

Teams: Mercury Bay Area School, Te Aroha College, Paeroa College, Hauraki Plains College, Thames High School, Waihi College.

Trophies

  • Round 1 – Graham Watton Trophy
  • Round 2 – Alistair Cochrane Trophy
  • Top 4 – 1A Championship for the Coulter Cup
  • Bottom 2 – 1B Championship for the Allen Fisher Cup
  • Points go back to zero after Round 1.
  • Provincial Shield is on all games up to and including the last round robin game of round 2

Round 1 – Graham Watton Trophy
Thursday 4th May
Hauraki Plains 40 vs 05 Waihi College ~ Hauraki North RFC 

Chiefs Bowl
Paeroa College 72 vs 05 Waiuku College ~ Hauraki North RFC 

Saturday 6th May
Mercury Bay 45 vs 10 Te Aroha ~ Whitianga
Thames High – BYE

Saturday 13th May
Waihi College 07 vs 24 Mercury Bay ~ Waihi 
Hauraki Plains 03 vs 17 Thames High ~ Ngatea
Te Aroha College – BYE

Chiefs Bowl
James Cook High 41 vs 22 Paeroa College ~ James Cook High

Saturday 20th May
Te Aroha College 11 vs 22 Hauraki Plains ~ Te Aroha
Thames High 27 vs 05 Waihi College ~ Thames 
Mercury Bay – BYE

Chiefs Bowl
Paeroa College 22 vs 20 Te Awamutu College ~ Paeroa ~  at Paeroa College.

Saturday 27th May
Mercury Bay 34 vs 11 Hauraki Plains ~ Whitianga
Te Aroha College 12 vs 33 Thames High ~ Te Aroha
Waihi College – BYE

Chiefs Bowl
Paeroa College vs Rosehill College ~ TBC ~ TBC

Saturday 3rd June
Mercury Bay 25 vs 17 Thames High ~ Whitianga
Waihi College 21 vs 14 Te Aroha College ~ Waihi 
Hauraki Plains – BYE
Paeroa College – BYE

Round 2 – Coulter Cup / Allen Fisher Cup

Saturday 10th June
Hauraki Plains 32 vs 11  Te Aroha College ~ Ngatea
Waihi College 05 vs 46 Thames High ~ Waihi 
Mercury Bay 12 vs 12  Paeroa College ~ Whitianga

Saturday 17th June
Hauraki Plains 36 vs 05  Mercury Bay ~ Ngatea
Thames High WBD vs Te Aroha College ~ Thames
Paeroa College 86 vs 07  Waihi College ~ Paeroa

Saturday 24th June
Mercury Bay 31 vs 10 Waihi College ~ Whitianga
Thames High 17 vs 19 Hauraki Plains ~ Thames
Te Aroha College 12 vs 41 Paeroa College ~ Te Aroha

Saturday 1st July
Te Aroha College 24 vs 29 Mercury Bay ~ Te Aroha
Waihi College 17 vs 36 Hauraki Plains ~ Waihi
Paeroa College 48 vs 12 Thames High ~ Paeroa

Saturday 8th July, Saturday 15th July, Saturday 22ndJuly
– No Rugby – School Holidays.

Saturday 29th July
Thames High 22 vs 10  Mercury Bay ~ Thames
Te Aroha College 29 vs 36  Waihi College ~ Te Aroha
Hauraki Plains 05 vs 37  Paeroa College ~ Ngatea

Semi Finals Draw 2017

Saturday 5th August

1st XV

1A Championship – Coulter Cup –
Paeroa College 58 vs 00 Mercury Bay Area School @ Paeroa
Hauraki Plains College 20 vs 18  Thames High School @  Ngatea

Allen Fisher Cup
5 & 6 Straight to Final


Saturday 12th August
– Finals – Paeroa Domain

1B Championship – Allen Fisher Cup
Te Aroha College 21 vs 35 Waihi College 

1A Championship – Coulter Cup
Paeroa College 37 vs 07 Hauraki Plains College


~ WINNERS ~

1B Championship – Allen Fisher Cup

Waihi College

——————————————–

1A Championship – Coulter Cup

Paeroa College