U18B (NR U18B)
King Country U18B 4 4 0 0 3 99 69 30 19
Thames Valley U18B 3 1 2 0 2 48 51 -3 6
Waikato U18B 2 1 1 0 0 35 46 -11 4
Northland Vikings U18B 2 0 2 0 2 29 43 -14 2
Waikato Hlqn U18B 1 0 1 0 1 15 17 -2 1
U18B (NR U18B) – Results
25/8/2018 King Country U18B
34 v 20
Waikato U18B
25/8/2018 Thames Valley U18B
19 v 12
Northland Vikings U18B
25/8/2018 Waikato Hlqn U18B
BYE
1/9/2018 Waikato Hlqn U18B
15 v 17
King Country U18B
1/9/2018 Waikato U18B
15 v 12
Thames Valley U18B
1/9/2018 Northland Vikings U18B
BYE
U18B (NR U18B) – Upcoming fixtures
8/9/2018 King Country U18B
24 v 17
Northland Vikings U18B Taumarunui Domain: Field 2
8/9/2018 1:00pm Waikato U18B
v
Waikato Hlqn U18B St Pauls Collegiate: Field 1
8/9/2018 Thames Valley U18B

15/9/2018 12:30pm Thames Valley U18B
17 v 24
King Country U18B Te Aroha
15/9/2018 1:00pm Northland Vikings U18B
v
Waikato Hlqn U18B Farmlands Park: Field 1
15/9/2018 Waikato U18B

22/9/2018 1:00pm Northland Vikings U18B
v
Waikato U18B Old Boys RFC: Field 1
22/9/2018 1:30pm Waikato Hlqn U18B
v
Thames Valley U18B St Pauls Collegiate: Field 1
22/9/2018 King Country U18B

Under 18’s Representative Team 2018

Congratulations to the following 26 players who have been selected for the 2018 Thames Valley Under 18’s Representative Team Squad.

Thames Valley, as part of the Northern Regions Rugby Council Competition Rules, have dispensation to allow U19’s players in the U18’s team for the Northern Regions Competition.

  • Austin Brear ~ Mercury Bay RFC
  • Luke Chambers ~ Thames High School
  • Riley Christensen ~ Paeroa Rugby & Sports
  • Keegan Dickey ~ Hauraki North
  • Baylee Edwards ~ Thames High School
  • Cade Eliot ~ Thames High School
  • Connor Emerson ~ Whangamata RFC
  • Zin Zan Fenton ~ Paeroa College
  • Zac Gregory ~ Mercury Bay RFC
  • Keegan Gunner ~ Mercury Bay RFC
  • Adrian Hayward ~ Ngatea Rugby and Sports
  • Vinnie Lee ~ Thames High School
  • PJ McClean ~ Thames High School
  • Trinity McQueen ~ Mercury Bay Area School
  • AJ Mead ~ Hauraki Plains College
  • Jayden Parahi ~ Paeroa RSC
  • Blake Patterson ~ Tairua RSC
  • Joe Reynolds ~ Mercury Bay RFC
  • Baxter Richards ~ Thames RSC
  • Cameron Richards ~ Mercury Bay RFC 
  • Josh Rowe ~ Waihou RFC
  • Devon Shirley ~ Hauraki Plains College
  • Josiah Strange ~ Hauraki Plains College
  • Dylan Thorburn ~ Hauraki Plains College
  • Bryson Williams-Oka ~ Paeroa College
  • Darion Williams-Oka ~ Paeroa College

Commenting on the final selection, rugby development officer Bill Cooksley stated:

“The coaching group have been really impressed by the commitment, communication, skill and desire of this group to train hard. Communication with any issues regarding attendance at any of the trainings or other aspects of the programme were also taken into consideration in the selection. There will be a handful of players that will be bitterly disappointed in missing out and the coaching group will contact them in the next few days to explain why this is the case. However they are very welcome to continue to come to training to assist the group with preparation for the upcoming campaign and there are always injuries that need covered.”

Anyone unavailable is to phone Mike Voykovich on 021851627 or Dwayne Mansell on 027 602 4076 in the first instance.


Thames Valley Rugby Union

U18’s Representative Tour 2018

LOGISTICS

Dates:                                      

The Thames Valley Rugby Football Union U18’s Representative tour will take place from Tuesday 4th September to Saturday 8th September 2018.

Venue & Accommodation:

The Team will be based for the week at:

The Boys Brigade Foxton Beach Camp and Training Centre

Camp Address and Phone:
Boys’ Brigade Camp
Fabrin Street
Foxton Beach
06 363 7639 option 1

http://www.foxtoncamp.org.nz/index.html

Google maps

https://goo.gl/maps/Sxe9ySApgg12

Tour Contacts:

  • Sharon Shirley 021 156 1412 
  • Bill Cooksley  027 243 8656
  • Mike Voykovich 021 851 627
  • Dwayne Mansell 027 602 4076
  • Howie Rota 022 458 7692

Cellphones

Whilst we understand that these are young men – and some are legally adults there will be limits on how much use the players can have their cellphones during the tour to ensure that there is conversation and socialising taking place throughout the week.

If you need to contact anyone urgently then please either call the camp phone number or one of the coaches cell phones.

Transport

Tuesday 4th September

Pick-up points

      • Murphy Bus Depot, Kopu, Thames 9.30am
      • Paeroa Domain 10.00am
      • Te Aroha Caltex Service Station 10.20am

Transport will be in mini vans

Approximate arrival time in Foxton Beach will be between 4 – 5pm

Return

Saturday 8th September

The game against Horowhenua-Kapiti is due to be completed by 12.30pm meaning that we hope to depart Levin by 2pm and travel home including a few stops along the way.

Approximate drop-off times are

      • Te Aroha Caltex Service Station 8pm
      • Paeroa Domain 8.20pm
      • Murphy’s Bus Depot, Kopu, Thames 8.45pm

All players will need to bring as a minimum all of the items listed on the Gear List Below

Gear List

Travel in Thames Valley warm up T, Tour Hoodie and comfortable trousers / trackpants / shorts and clean shoes.

Also bring

Rugby

  • TV Warm Up T Shirt
  • TV Hoodie
  • Dress Black pants / shoes for aftermatch functions
  • A minimum of 2 more training outfits top/shorts/socks of your own
  • Running shoes for a team run
  • Your usual gear – boots, mouthguard, head gear? body armour?….
  • Towel number 1

After rugby

  • Warm comfortable casual outfit / footwear for days / evenings back at the accommodation.
  • Togs
  • Sleeping bag OR duvet, set of single sheets, extra blankets if you think you need them, pillow and pillow case
  • Towel number 2
  • Toiletries bag
  • PJs
  • Underwear / socks for 5 days
  • Optional – book/cards/board games/ music

Before you leave check you have all the above – then check again AND

  • Home baking – we ask that every player brings one plate of home baking that will last at least a couple of days.
  • Code of Conduct/medical form
  • Itineraries
  • Any personal medication you require.

Programme Outline (Subject to change at short notice)

Tuesday 4th September           (Paeroa- Foxton 433kms 5 hour 12min)

  • 9.30am Van leaves Kopu
  • 10.00am Van leaves Paeroa
  • 10.20am  Van leaves Te Aroha
  • 1pm-2pm Stop Turangi for Lunch- BK/ Service Station/Supermarket
  • 2-5pm Travel to Foxton Beach
  • 5.00pm Approx arrival at Foxton beach-Unpack and get familiar with surroundings. Set up groups – camp rules etc
  • 6.30pm Dinner
  • 7.30pm Own Time

Wednesday 5th September

  • 7.30am Breakfast
  • 9.30-11.30am Light training run ahead of night game tonight
  • 11.30-12.00   Showers 
  • 1200pm  Lunch
  • 1.00pm One on one with coaches
  • 2.30pm Substantial afternoon tea in preparation for game
  • 3.30pm Leave For Whanganui( Foxton-Whanganui 1 hour 81kms)
  • 4.30pm Start preparation for game vs Wanganui
  • 6.00pm Kickoff
  • 8.00pm Aftermatch
  • 10.00pm Back at camp

Thursday 6th September

  • 8.30am Breakfast
  • 9.30am  Recovery session-active recovery +stretching
  • 11.00am Video review of game vs Wanganui
  • 12.00pm  Break
  • 12.15pm Groups discuss game video-opportunity for one on one with coaches
  • 1.00pm  Groups for Masterchef-discuss and plan menus and shopping lists
  • 1.00pm  Lunch
  • 2.00pm  Training
  • 3.30pm  Break/shower change
  • 4.00pm  MASTERCHEF!!!!
  • 6.30pm  MASTERCHEF JUDGING AND EATING
  • 7.30pm  Settle fights after masterchef judging

Friday 7th September

  • 7.30am Breakfast
  • 9.30am Leave for Levin
  • 10.00am Captains Run on Levin Domain
  • 11.00am Leave for camp
  • 11.30am Showers/Change
  • 12.00pm   Lunch
  • 12.30pm   Head to Palmerston North to watch Top 4 Semi finals rugby 
  • 4.30pm -5pm Head back to camp
  • 6.30pm Dinner
  • 8.00pm Clean up camp then own time

Saturday 8th September

  • 7.30am   Breakfast
  • 8.30am   Final cleanup of camp
  • 9.00am   Leave camp for game (Foxton Beach to Levin 21mins, 25kms)
  • 9.30am   Start prep for game
  • 11.00am  Game kick off vs Horowhenua-Kapiti
  • 1.00pm   Aftermatch
  • 2.00pm   Travel Home
  • 8.00pm   Approx arrival time Te Aroha
  • 8.20pm   Approx arrival time Paeroa
  • 8.45pm   Approx arrival time Kopu