Competition Format:

  • 2 divisions of 6 teams each.
  • Division 1 play for the Roley Chaney Trophy
  • Division 2 play for the Rex Holden Cup
  • Full home / away round robin (10 weeks)
  • No Rugby Queens Birthday weekend or first weekend of July school holidays (8th July)
  • Semi’s 5th August – Finals 12th August

All games are scheduled to start at 10am – however by mutual arrangement times and venues may be changed.  Please advise Referee and Union office immediately if changed.

Under 11’s Division 1 Draw 2017
Sat. 8th April
Te Aroha Red 38.v.25 Paeroa @ Te Aroha
Mercury Bay Gold 26.v.00 Tairua @ Whitianga
Whangamata 00.v.35 Waihi Black @ Whangamata
Sat.6th May
Tairua 12.v.43 Te Aroha Red @ Tairua
Waihi Black 26.v.42 Mercury Bay Gold @ Waihi
Paeroa 52.v.15 Whangamata @ Paeroa
Sat.13th May
Te Aroha Red 12.v.40 Mercury Bay Gold @ Te Aroha
Whangamata 12.v.41 Tairua @ Whangamata
Paeroa 26.v.29 Waihi Black @ Paeroa
Sat.20th May
Waihi Black 36.v.05 Te Aroha Red @ Waihi
Mercury Bay Gold 45.v.10 Whangamata @ Whitianga
Tairua 17.v.40 Paeroa @ Tairua
Sat.27th May
Te Aroha Red 36.v.17 Whangamata @ Te Aroha
Paeroa 05.v.28 Mercury Bay Gold @ Paeroa
Waihi Black 51.v.21 Tairua @ Waihi
Sat. 3rd June
 – No Rugby – Queens Birthday Weekend
Sat.10th June
Paeroa 36.vs.19 Te Aroha Red @ Paeroa
Tairua 12 vs 19 Mercury Bay Gold @ Tairua
Waihi Black 41 vs 19 Whangamata @ Waihi
Sat.17th June
Te Aroha Red 40.vs.05 Tairua @ Te Aroha
Mercury Bay Gold 12 vs 15 Waihi Black @ Whitianga
Whangamata 17 vs 45 Paeroa @ Whangamata
Sat.24th June
Mercury Bay Gold 24 vs 19 Te Aroha Red @ Whitianga
Tairua 31 vs 05 Whangamata @ Tairua
Waihi Black 26 vs 22 Paeroa @ Waihi
Sat.1st July
Te Aroha Red 22 vs 12 Waihi Black @ Te Aroha
Whangamata 14 vs 40 Mercury Bay Gold @ Whangamata
Paeroa 29 vs 26 Tairua @ Paeroa
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 8th

NO CLUB RUGBY – set aside for Shaw Cup Fleming Shield trials / pre season


SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 15th and 22nd July 

– NO CLUB RUGBY  –

Sat. 29th July
Whangamata 12 vs 19 Te Aroha Red @ Whangamata
Mercury Bay Gold 38 vs 12 Paeroa @ Whitianga
Tairua 22 vs 36 Waihi Black @ Tairua
Sat. 5th August  Semi-Finals
Mercury Bay Gold vs Te Aroha Red @ Whitianga
Waihi Black vs Paeroa @ Waihi
Saturday 12th August – Final Day
Division 1 – Roley Chaney Trophy

Mercury Bay Gold    31 vs 29  Waihi Black   @ Whitianga