Competition Format:  ( UPDATED 12/05/2017 )

  • 10 teams
  • 1 x full round (everyone play everyone)
  • Spilt into top 5 / bottom 5
  • Top 5 play for the TVYMB Trophy
  • Bottom 5 play for the TVYMB Rosettes
  • Rugby Queens Birthday weekend or an alternative date but must be completed by 24th June.
  • Both Top 5 and Bottom 5 –Bottom 5 – 2nd round played on 1st, 8th, 29th July, 5th August and 12th August – Top of points table declared 2017 champions (No final).

All games are scheduled to start at 10am – however by mutual arrangement times and venues may be changed.  Please advise Referee and Union office immediately if changed.

U8’s 2017 Draw
Saturday 8th April
Te Aroha Black 15.v.50 Whangamata Red @ Te Aroha
Te Aroha Red 55.v.20 Whangamata White @ Te Aroha
Paeroa 45.v.25 Hauraki Plains @ Paeroa
Mercury Bay Gold 15.v.35 Waihi Black @ Whitianga
Waihi Red 35.v.00 Mercury Bay Black @ Waihi
Saturday 6th May
Te Aroha Red 50.v.25 Te Aroha Black @ Te Aroha
Whangamata White 15.v.50 Paeroa @ Whangamata
Hauraki Plains 15.v.50 Mercury Bay @ Ngatea
Waihi Black 50.v.30 Waihi Red @ Waihi
Whangamata Red 45.v.10 Mercury Bay Black @ Waihi
Saturday 13th May
Te Aroha Black 05.v.40 Paeroa @ Te Aroha
Whangamata Red 35.v.40 Te Aroha Red @ Whangamata
Mercury Bay Gold 70.v.35 Whangamata White @ Whitianga
Waihi Red 35.v.10 Hauraki Plains @ Waihi
Waihi Black 45.v.10 Mercury Bay Black @ Waihi
Saturday 20th May
Mercury Bay Gold 70.v.35 Te Aroha Black @ Whitianga
Paeroa 40.v.05 Whangamata Red @ Paeroa
Whangamata White v Waihi Red @ Whangamata
Hauraki Plains 00.v.35 Waihi Black @ Ngatea
Te Aroha Red 40.v.05 Mercury Bay Black @ Te Aroha
Saturday 27th May
Te Aroha Black 10.v.45 Waihi Red @ Te Aroha
Whangamata Red 15.v.45 Mercury Bay Gold @ Whangamata
Te Aroha Red 30.v.50 Paeroa @ Te Aroha
Waihi Black 45.v.10 Whangamata White @ Waihi
Mercury Bay Black 15.v.40 Hauraki Plains @ Whitianga
Saturday 3rd June
Waihi Black 35 v 00 Te Aroha Black @ Waihi
Waihi Red 25 v 15 Whangamata Red @ Waihi
Mercury Bay Gold 70 v 35 Te Aroha Red @ Whitianga
Whangamata White 00 v 35 Hauraki Plains @ Whangamata
Mercury Bay Black 15 v 50 Paeroa @ Whitianga
Saturday 10th June
Te Aroha Black 20.vs.40 Hauraki Plains @ Te Aroha
Whangamata Red 20 vs 15 Waihi Black @ Whangamata
Te Aroha Red 60 vs 25 Waihi Red @ Te Aroha
Paeroa 50 vs 35 Mercury Bay Gold @ Paeroa
Whangamata White 45 vs 10 Mercury Bay Black @ Whangamata
Saturday 17th June
Whangamata White 35 vs 05 Te Aroha Black @ Whangamata
Hauraki Plains 05 vs 40 Whangamata Red @ Ngatea
Waihi Black 55 vs 20 Te Aroha Red @ Waihi
Waihi Red 40 vs 50 Paeroa @ Waihi
Mercury Bay Gold 35 vs 00 Mercury Bay Black @ Whitianga
Saturday 24th June
Whangamata Red 25 vs 05 Whangamata White @ Whangamata
Hauraki Plains vs Te Aroha Red @ Ngatea
Paeroa 35 vs 10 Waihi Black @ Paeroa
Waihi Red 35 vs 65 Mercury Bay Gold @ Waihi
Te Aroha Black 30 vs 45 Mercury Bay Black @ Te Aroha
Saturday 1st July – Top 5 / Bottom 5 Split
Draw TBC
==
Saturday 8th July
Draw TBC
==
SCHOOL HOLIDAYS 15th and 22nd July – NO RUGBY
Saturday 29th July
Draw TBC
==
Saturday 5th August Top 4 Semi-Finals
==
Saturday 12th August – Final Day
==