Secondary Schools

CLICK HERE FOR DRAW & RESULTS

2020 SEC. SCHOOLS Table - 1st XV
P
W
D
L
F
A
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Hauraki Plains College 1
4
3
1
0
140
12
3
17
2️⃣
Paeroa College
4
3
1
0
123
55
3
17
3️⃣
Whangamata Area School
4
2
1
1
71
33
1
11
4️⃣
Waihi College
4
1
1
2
62
84
1
7
5️⃣
Mercury Bay Area School
3
0
0
3
22
101
1
1
6️⃣
Hauraki Plains College 2
3
0
0
3
27
160
0
0

CLICK HERE FOR DRAW & RESULTS

2020 SEC. SCHOOLS Table - UNDER 15
P
W
D
L
F
A
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Mercury Bay Area School
4
4
0
0
191
48
4
20
2️⃣
Waihi College
4
3
0
1
272
49
5
17
3️⃣
Paeroa College
4
3
1
0
165
82
2
16
4️⃣
Thames High
4
2
0
2
146
82
4
12
5️⃣
Hauraki Plains College - Black
4
1
1
2
121
114
0
6
6️⃣
Te Aroha College
4
1
1
2
103
178
2
6
7️⃣
Whangamata Area School
4
0
1
3
63
218
1
3
8️⃣
Hauraki Plains College - White
4
0
0
4
31
266
0
0

Secondary School Girls Draw – CLICK HERE to Download

2020 SEC. SCHOOLS Table - Girls
P
W
D
L
F
A
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Mercury Bay Area School
2
1
1
0
77
00
1
7
2️⃣
Paeroa College
2
1
1
0
36
15
1
7
3️⃣
Hauraki Plains College
2
1
0
1
43
36
0
5
4️⃣
Whangamata Area School
2
0
0
2
0
105
4
0


2020 Secondary Schools Registrations

FINALS 2019
 
Open Grade
  • 1A – Hauraki Plains College vs Mercury Bay Area School (Coulter Cup)
  • 1B – Waihi College vs Paeroa College (Allen Fisher Cup)
Under 15
  • Section A – Waihi College vs Coromandel Area School (L Berry Cup)
  • Section B – Hauraki Plains College vs Te Aroha College (Bob Passey Cup)

2019 Thames Valley Colleges and High Schools

  • Coromandel Area School
  • Hauraki Plains College {Black – White}
  • Mercury Bay Area School
  • Paeroa College
  • Te Aroha College
  • Te Wharekura o Manaia
  • Thames High School
  • Waihi College
  • Whangamata Area School

2019 Thames Valley Secondary Schools Rugby Grades

 GRADES

To be eligible to play in the Thames Valley Secondary Schools Competition all players must qualify under the following criteria:

    1. Be enrolled as a bona fide (Year 9 or above) student at the school of representation and studying at least 80% of a programme that is part of the timetable provided by the school for at least four weeks immediately prior to the event.
    2. Have a satisfactory attendance record at the school.  The final decision will be at the Principal’s discretion.
    3. Be under 19 years of age at the first of January in the year of the competition.

TABULATION OF WEIGHTS AND AGES

    1. All correct Ages, Birth Dates and Weights must be entered on the Registration form as provided by the TVMB.

ALL AGES AS AT JANUARY 1ST.

The Grading list shall be as set out below, or as amended by the TVMB.

    1. Boys Open Grade (Including 1st XV) Open Weight
    • Boys Under 15’s 14 years Open Weight
    • 13 years Open Weight
    • 12 years Open Weight
    1. Girls 1st XV Open Weight
    • Bona-fide College Players

Year 9 players will be ineligible to play in the year 8 (Primary School) competition provided that each player’s school has an U15’s team or a team is available with the TVRFU.

Club registered U13 players may play for an U15 team, if required, for up to 2 competition games. Players who play 3 or more competition games in the higher grade will be ineligible to return to U13 grade and must remain in the U15 team for the remainder of the season.