2022 Thames Valley Secondary Schools Youth Competition

New World Waihi Thames Valley Secondary Schools Youth (Year 9&10) Boys Competition

2022 Draw

Youth Competition Standings

2022 SEC. SCHOOLS Table Youth Competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Paeroa College
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2️⃣
Te Aroha College
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3️⃣
Whangamata
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4️⃣
HPC
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5️⃣
Waihi College
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6️⃣
Thames High
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
7️⃣
Mercury Bay
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-


*Paeroa College will start the season defending the Ted Engebretsen Challenge Shield*


Saturday 7th May

Home   Away Time Trophies
Mercury Bay 🆚 HPC 10:00am  
Whangamata 🆚 Paeroa College 10:00am Challenge Shield
Thames High 🆚 Te Aroha College 10:00am
Waihi College Bye

Saturday  14th May

Home   Away Time Trophies
Thames High 🆚 Mercury Bay 10:00am  
Waihi College 🆚 Paeroa College 10:00am
Te Aroha College 🆚 Whangamata 10:00am
HPC Bye

Saturday  21st May

Home   Away Time Trophies
Mercury Bay 🆚 Te Aroha College 10:00am  
HPC 🆚 Waihi College 10:00am
Paeroa College 🆚 Waihi College 10:00am
Whangamata Bye

Saturday  28th May

Home   Away Time Trophies
Thames High 🆚 HPC 10:00am  
Paeroa College 🆚 Mercury Bay 10:00am
Waihi College 🆚 Whangamata 10:00am
Te Aroha College Bye

** No Youth Grade Rugby – Saturday June 4th Queens Birthday Weekend **


Saturday  11th June

Home   Away Time Trophies
Mercury Bay 🆚 Whangamata 10:00am  
HPC 🆚 Te Aroha College 10:00am
Waihi College 🆚 Thames High 10:00am
Paeroa College Bye

Saturday  18th June

Home   Away Time Trophies
Paeroa College 🆚 HPC 10:00am  
Te Aroha College 🆚 Waihi College 10:00am
Whangamata 🆚 Thames High 10:00am
Mercury Bay Bye

25th  June

Home   Away Time Trophies
Waihi College 🆚 Mercury Bay 10:00am  
Te Aroha College 🆚 Paeroa College 10:00am
HPC 🆚 Whangamata 10:00am
Thames High Bye

***1st Place will receive the Frank Treanor Trophy*** – HPC 2021 Holders


2nd July – PLAY OFFS

Home   Away Time Trophies
1 🆚 4 10:00am  
2 🆚 3 10:00am
6 🆚 7 10:00am
5 Bye

9th July – FINALS DAY @ Hugh Hayward Domain, Ngatea

    Time Trophies
Winner 1v4 🆚 Winner 2v3 TBC PASSEY CUP
5th 🆚 Winner 6v7 TBC L.BERRY CUP