Latest News

Senior Club Champions – Throughout the Years

Thames Valley Rugby Football Union – Established 1922.

Senior Club Champions

  • Prior to 1952, each Sub-Union in the Thames Valley Rugby Football Union (TVRFU) had enough teams to hold their own competitions. The Sub-Unions been;

Hauraki Plains – Waitakaruru, Patetonga, Miranda, Kaiaua, Ngatea, Turua, Kerepehi, Coast United (Pipiroa-Kopuarahi)

Thames – United, H.S.O.B, Huimai.

Waihi – Athletic, Mataura, Katikati, High School Old Boys, Waitete, Waikino, Waihi Plains, City, Convent Old Boys, Buccaneers, Whangamata.

Paeroa – West, Old Boys, Hikutaia, Netherton, East.

Te Aroha – Waihou, College Old Boys, Te Aroha Combined, Manawaru.

Coromandel Peninsula – Whangapoua/Coromandel, Mercury Bay, Tairua, Hikuai, Whenuakite United, Coroglen.

  • Then in 1952 Mr & Mrs. Jack (John James) McClinchy, proprietors of the Rob Roy Hotel in Waihi, presented a cup to be played for between the winning teams from the Thames/Hauraki Plains competition, and the Paeroa/Waihi/Te Aroha competition. This was the very 1st TVRFU wide championship (Coromandel Peninsula teams excluded). In 1959, all the Sub-Unions came under the same competition on a points table system to win the championship. In 1988, the Semi Finals and Finals concept came in for the Championship.

Senior Championships (Statistics per Club)

CLUB: WON: RUNNER UP: ESTABLISHED:
Paeroa West 1️⃣6️⃣ 1️⃣4️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣0️⃣2️⃣
Waihou 1️⃣4️⃣ 1️⃣0️⃣ 1️⃣8️⃣8️⃣0️⃣
Hauraki North 1️⃣0️⃣ 8️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣0️⃣7️⃣
Thames 1️⃣0️⃣ 1️⃣1️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣
Te Aroha (C.O.B) 6️⃣ 6️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣9️⃣
Thames United 4️⃣ 3️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣
Waitakaruru 3️⃣ 3️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣0️⃣9️⃣
Kerepehi 2️⃣ 3️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣1️⃣1️⃣
Paeroa Old Boys 1️⃣ 4️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣0️⃣
Thames (Huimai) 1️⃣ 2️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣
Mercury Bay 1️⃣ 1️⃣ 1️⃣8️⃣8️⃣8️⃣
Thames H.S.O.B. 1️⃣ 1️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣
Patetonga 1️⃣ 0️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣2️⃣0️⃣
Waihi Athletic 1️⃣ 4️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣9️⃣
Whangamata 1️⃣ 1️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣3️⃣
Tairua 0️⃣ 1️⃣ 1️⃣8️⃣8️⃣8️⃣
Te Aroha Combined 0️⃣ 1️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣
Ngatea 0️⃣ 0️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣1️⃣9️⃣
Coromandel 0️⃣ 0️⃣ 1️⃣8️⃣8️⃣8️⃣

Some interesting facts;

  • 1st Club to win Championship two years in a row – Waitakaruru (1954-1955)
  • 1st Club to win Championship three years in a row – Waihou (1960-1961-1962)
  • 1st Club to win Championship four, five, six years in a row – Paeroa West (1980-1981-1982- 1983-1984-1985)

Others to note:

  • 1990 – Ngatea won 1st round – lost Semi Final 8-0 to Paeroa West after Extra Time
  • 1998 – Coromandel won 1st round – finished 5th in second round & didn’t make Semi Finals.

Sub Unions (Statistics)

SUB UNION: WON RUNNER UP:
Te Aroha 2️⃣0️⃣ 1️⃣7️⃣
Paeroa 1️⃣7️⃣ 1️⃣8️⃣
Thames 1️⃣7️⃣ 1️⃣9️⃣
Hauraki Plains 1️⃣6️⃣ 1️⃣1️⃣
Waihi 1️⃣ 5️⃣

Thames Valley Senior Club Champions (1952 – 2020)

YEAR: WINNER: RUNNER UP: TROPHY:
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣2️⃣ Waitakaruru (25) Paeroa West (6) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣3️⃣ Patetonga (11) Waihou (8) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣4️⃣ Waitakaruru (8) Waihi Combined (0) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣5️⃣ Waitakaruru (20) Paeroa West (5) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣6️⃣ Thames United (16) Paeroa West (9) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣7️⃣ Paeroa Old Boys (9) Thames H.S.O.B (8) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣8️⃣ Thames United (12) Paeroa Old Boys (11) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣5️⃣9️⃣ Thames United Paeroa West McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣0️⃣ Waihou Hauraki North McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣1️⃣ Waihou (8) Hauraki North (0) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣2️⃣ Waihou Thames United McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣3️⃣ Thames H.S.O.B (11) Te Aroha Combined (3) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣4️⃣ Waihou Waihi Athletic Silcock Shield
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣5️⃣ Te Aroha C.O.B Paeroa West/Kerepehi Silcock Shield
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣6️⃣ Kerepehi Te Aroha C.O.B Silcock Shield
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣7️⃣ Te Aroha C.O. B Paeroa West Silcock Shield
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣8️⃣ Paeroa West Paeroa Old Boys McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣6️⃣9️⃣ Thames United Paeroa West/Waihou/Te Aroha Cobras McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣0️⃣ Kerepehi (11) Thames United (3) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣1️⃣ Hauraki North (11) Paeroa Old Boys (6) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣2️⃣ Hauraki North (13) Waihou (7) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣3️⃣ Waihou Hauraki North McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣4️⃣ Waihou Paeroa West/Thames United McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣5️⃣ Waihou Paeroa Old Boys McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣6️⃣ Thames Huimai (15) Waihou (9) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣7️⃣ Paeroa West Waihou/Thames Huimai McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣8️⃣ Paeroa West Hauraki North Waikato Savings Bank Trophy
1️⃣9️⃣7️⃣9️⃣ Te Aroha C.O.B Paeroa West Waikato Savings Bank Trophy
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣0️⃣ Paeroa West Thames Huimai Waikato Savings Bank Trophy
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣1️⃣ Paeroa West Kerepehi Waikato Savings Bank Trophy
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣2️⃣ Paeroa West Kerepehi McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣3️⃣ Paeroa West Thames McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣4️⃣ Paeroa West Thames McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣5️⃣ Paeroa West Thames McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣6️⃣ Thames Te Aroha C.O.B McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣7️⃣ Paeroa West Waihou McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣8️⃣ Paeroa West (21) Thames (13) McClinchy Cup (Semis & Finals started)
1️⃣9️⃣8️⃣9️⃣ Thames (15) Paeroa West (6) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣0️⃣ Paeroa West (12) Thames (10) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣1️⃣ Waihou (16) Thames (10) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣2️⃣ Hauraki North/Thames (6) Shared for the 1st time ever McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣3️⃣ Te Aroha C.O.B (20) Thames (16) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣4️⃣ Hauraki North (19) Thames (18) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣5️⃣ Thames (19) Hauraki North (17) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣6️⃣ Thames (20) Hauraki North (12) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣7️⃣ Thames (15) Hauraki North (11) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣8️⃣ Waihou (11) Te Aroha C.O.B (6) McClinchy Cup
1️⃣9️⃣9️⃣9️⃣ Hauraki North (23) Te Aroha C.O.B (11) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣0️⃣ Thames (20) Waihou (3) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣1️⃣ Paeroa West (15) Thames (13) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣2️⃣ Thames (23) Paeroa West (13) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣3️⃣ Thames (23) Paeroa West (17) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣4️⃣ Hauraki North (14) Paeroa West (10) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣5️⃣ Waihou (29) Mercury Bay (25) G Watton Cup R/U McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣6️⃣ Waihou (27) Whangamata (6) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣7️⃣ Hauraki North/Waihou (10) Championship Shared McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣8️⃣ Paeroa West (12) Waihou (8) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣0️⃣9️⃣ Paeroa West (25) Waihou (16) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣0️⃣ Hauraki North (22) Paeroa West (20) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣1️⃣ Paeroa West (22) Hauraki North (16) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣2️⃣ Thames (13) Te Aroha C.O.B (8) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣3️⃣ Hauraki North (31) Tairua (25) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣4️⃣ Te Aroha C.O.B (31) Waihou (27) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣5️⃣ Waihou/Mercury Bay (22) Championship Shared McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣6️⃣ Waihou (29) Waihi Athletic (14) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣7️⃣ Hauraki North (28) Waihi Athletic (27) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣8️⃣ Waihi Athletic (26) Thames (17) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣1️⃣9️⃣ Te Aroha C.O.B (25) Thames (23) McClinchy Cup
2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣0️⃣ Whangamata (21) Te Aroha C.O.B (15) McClinchy Cup