Thames Valley Youth Rugby Finals

Saturday 12 August 2017

U13’s Division 1 –Bernie Passau Cup
Waihi vs Paeroa @Waihi

U13’s Division 2 – Dennis Lees Trophy
Coromandel vs Tairua @Coromandel

U11’s Division 1 – Roley Chaney Trophy
Mercury Bay Gold vs Waihi Black @Whitianga

U11’s Division 2 – Rex Holden Cup
Thames vs Hauraki Plains @Thames

U9’s Division 1 – Bill Hayward Cup
Paeroa vs Waihi Black @Paeroa

U9’s Division 1 – Barry Priest Cup
Thames vs Tairua @Thames

All games are scheduled to start at 10am


Blank Junior Score Sheet for Team Managers/Coaches to print out/save and copy

CLICK HERE


Thames Valley junior rugby is administered by the Thames Valley Youth Management Board with the assistance of the Thames Valley Rugby Unions rugby development officer.

If you have a child or children aged 13 and under that are interested in playing rugby union then you should in the first instance contact your local club or the union’s RDO Bill Cooksley.
There are 9 clubs within the union that cater for players aged 4 to 13.

Coromandel (Coromandel Rugby Club)
Hauraki Plains (Ngatea Domain)
Mercury Bay (Mercury Bay Rugby and Sports Club – Lyon Park Whitianga)
Paeroa (Centenniel Park Paeroa)
Tairua (Tairua RFC – Tairua)
Te Aroha (Boyd Park – Te Aroha)
Thames (Rhodes Park – Thames)
Waihi (Waihi Athletic RFC – Kenny St – Waihi)
Whangamata (Whangamata RFC)

WELCOME TO ONLINE REGISTRATIONS

PLEASE SEE YOUR ORGANISATION NAME

click the ‘CLICK HERE’ – You will be directed to your Organisation where you will see a Registration Form.

Fill out your registration details and submit.


YOUTH Registrations:

COROMANDEL YOUTH – Click here

HAURAKI PLAINS YOUTH – Click here

PAEROA YOUTH – Click here

TAIRUA YOUTH – Click here

TE AROHA YOUTH – Click here

THAMES YOUTH – Click here

WHANGAMATA YOUTH – Click here

All clubs are training on a Tuesday and or Thursday from about 3.30pm to 5.30pm so feel free to rock on up and talk to somebody about which team might be right for your child(ren).

Thames Valley Rugby Union Current Youth Weights for Age 2017

ALL AGES ARE AS OF 1st JANUARY.

The grading list shall be as set out below by the TVYMB:

The grading list shall be as set out below by the TVYMB:

U13’s ~ 57kg and under ~ 12 years (Year 9)
Open Weight ~ 12 years (Year 8 / 7)
Open Weight ~ 11 years

U11’s ~ Open weight ~ 10 years
Open Weight ~ 9 years

U9’s ~ Open weight ~ 8 years

U8’s ~ Open weight ~ 7 years

Rippa rugby ~ Open weight ~ 6 years and under


The Thames Valley Youth Management Board have made allowances for some player re-grades if it meant that a club could field a team in a particular grade by drafting the following statement:

‘Clubs may submit to the full Youth Management Board – on a case by case basis – for players to be re-graded if the club deems it necessary in order for them to be able to field a team. This only applies to 7th, 6th or 5th grades’.

All submissions will be decided by majority vote of Youth Management Board Delegates present at the meeting that such submissions are to be decided at.
Subpages (12):

  • 5th Grade Draw
  • 6th Grade Draw
  • 7th Grade Draw
  • 8th Grade Draw
  • 9th Grade Division 1
  • 9th Grade Division 2
  • 9th Grade Pool A
  • 9th Grade Pool B
  • Directory Information
  • Semi-Finals Draw
  • Youth Documents
  • Youth Points Table 2015