THAMES VALLEY YOUTH MANAGEMENT BOARD 2019

PO BOX 245, PAEROA 3640. PH 07 862 6352 FAX 07 862 7677

E-mail: swampfoxes@xtra.co.nz 

JUNIOR COMPETITION STARTS 13th APRIL 2019

SECONDARY SCHOOL COMPETITION STARTS 11th MAY 2019

FULL 2019 YOUTH RUGBY DRAW – CLICK HERE

Under 13

• 10 Teams
• 1 x full round (everyone play everyone) – 9 weeks
• Split into top 4 / Next 4 for Semi Finals
• Top 4 play for the Bernie Passau Cup
• Next 4 play for the Dennis Lees Trophy
• Top after first round takes home the TCDC cup
• No Rugby Queens Birthday weekend

Under 11

• 10 teams
• 1 x full round (everyone play everyone) – 9 weeks
• Split into top 4 / next 4 for Semi Finals
• Top 4 play for the Roley Chaney Trophy
• Next 4 play for the Rex Holden Cup
• No Rugby Queens Birthday weekend

Under 9

Div 1

• 8 teams
• 1 x full round (everyone play everyone) – 7 weeks
• Quarter-finals, semi-final and Finals playing for the Bill Hayward Cup
• The four defeated teams from the quarter-finals to have a game when semi are on.
• No Rugby Queens Birthday weekend

Div 2

• 5 teams
• 2 x full round (home and away) – 10 weeks
• 2 x Bye for each team
• One and two on points table after the round robin will get to play for the Barry Priest Cup
• Will play Rugby on Queens Birthday weekend.
• May get three and four to play a game on the last week as well

Under 8

• 9 teams
• 1 x full round (everyone play everyone) – 9 weeks
• Each team will get a Bye
• Split into top 4 / Next 4 for Semi Finals
• Top 4 play for the TVYMB Trophy
• Next 4 play for the TVYMB Rosettes
• Will play Rugby on Queens Birthday weekend.


2019 Venue (Field) Abbreviations:

  • Boyd = Boyd Park , Te Aroha
  • Cent = Centennial Park , Paeroa
  • MBSP = Mercury Bay Sports Park , Whitianga
  • Whang = Whangamata RFC , Whangamata
  • Waihi = Waihi RFC – Kenny St , Waihi
  • Coro = Coromandel RFC , Coromandel
  • Rhodes = Rhodes Park , Thames
  • Ngatea = Ngatea Domain , Ngatea
  • Tairua = Tairua RFC , Tairua
  • Lyon = Mercury Bay RFC , Whitianga
  • WC = Waihi College , Waihi

2019 YOUTH Registrations:

ALL AGES ARE AS OF 1st JANUARY.

The grading list shall be as set out below by the TVYMB:

U13’s ~ 57kg and under ~ 12 years (Year 9)
Open Weight ~ 12 years (Year 8 / 7)
Open Weight ~ 11 years

U11’s ~ Open weight ~ 10 years
Open Weight ~ 9 years

U9’s ~ Open weight ~ 8 years

U8’s ~ Open weight ~ 7 years

Rippa rugby ~ Open weight ~ 6 years and under


Youth Management Board – TVRFU 2019 Handbook CLICK HERE

  • CHAIRMAN
    Andrew Gemmell – Mobile: 027 486 6233
  • SECRETARY
    Charlotte Te Huia – Mobile: 027 429 7226  Email: tehuiacharlotte@gmail.com
    • Coromandel – Tuku Renata – Mobile: 027 777 7060
    • Hauraki Plains – Gavin Flint – Mobile: 027 249 1055
    • Mercury Bay – Damian Purcival – Mobile: 027 749 9011
    • Paeroa – Darryl Parker – Mobile: 027 487 9698
    • Tairua – Ashlee Strange – Mobile: 021 0230 1332
    • Te Aroha – Fraser Shallue – Mobile: 021 938 957
    • Thames – Kenny Growden – Mobile: 021 648 985
    • Waihi – Wok Mathis – Mobile: 027 643 0497
    • Whangamata – Marius Lloyd – Mobile 021 0225 3441
    • Board Representative – Moe Williams – Mobile: 027 699 0050